gatehouse

Polish translation: portiernia

11:56 Apr 7, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: gatehouse
The gatehouse close to the gate of a plant or area
peter
Polish translation:portiernia
Explanation:
or stróżówka (smaller)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-07 12:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PWN/Oxford: gatehouse /\'geithas/ n (at park, estate) stróżówka f; (at factory, university grounds) portiernia f;
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2portiernia
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4portiernia
GregF
3 +1wartownia
pidzej


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wartownia


Explanation:
IIRC

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: raczej za mocne...- karabin mają?
4 mins
  -> jeżeli zakład ma straż przemysłową, ma i wartownię

agree  leff: jestem za - to portiernia brzmi zbyt słabo w tym kontekście
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portiernia


Explanation:
najczęściej zlokalizowana w pobliżu bramy wjazdowej na terenie zakładu

GregF
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portiernia


Explanation:
or stróżówka (smaller)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-07 12:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PWN/Oxford: gatehouse /\'geithas/ n (at park, estate) stróżówka f; (at factory, university grounds) portiernia f;

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
1 min
  -> dzięki

agree  Radello
6 hrs
  -> dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search