suppressor

Polish translation: czynnik/gen epistatyczny / supresor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suppressor
Polish translation:czynnik/gen epistatyczny / supresor
Entered by: Icing

05:51 Nov 28, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / mutacje u drożdży Saccharomyces cerevisiae
English term or phrase: suppressor
Streszczenie opracowania "New mutations of Saccharomyces cerevisiae (...) activate the protein kinase (...)"

Pytam o pojęcia podstawowe, ale od baaardzo dawna nie miałem z tą dziedziną styczności.

Suppressor;

REG1, cloned as a >suppressor of ESC3-1, was not allelic to... .

(...) one strategy used has been the isolation of >suppressors of the toxic effects of glucose on different glycolytic mutants... .

(...) isolation of REG1 as a >suppressor of the ESC3-1 phenotype is also consistent with... .
tabor
Poland
czynnik/gen epistatyczny
Explanation:
lub: gen/czynnik hamujący
albo: supresor

A mutation that counteracts the effects of another mutation. A suppressor maps at a different site than the mutation it counteracts, either within the same gene or at a more distant locus. Different suppressors act in different ways.
http://www.biochem.northwestern.edu/holmgren/Glossary/Defini...

epistaza [gr.], genet. tłumienie przejawiania się cechy warunkowanej przez odpowiedni gen (zw. hipostatycznym); zachodzi wskutek działania genu (zw. epistatycznym lub supresorem) należącego do innej pary
Encyklopedia PWN
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję najmocniej
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supresor
Anna Niezgoda
4czynnik/gen epistatyczny
Icing


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czynnik/gen epistatyczny


Explanation:
lub: gen/czynnik hamujący
albo: supresor

A mutation that counteracts the effects of another mutation. A suppressor maps at a different site than the mutation it counteracts, either within the same gene or at a more distant locus. Different suppressors act in different ways.
http://www.biochem.northwestern.edu/holmgren/Glossary/Defini...

epistaza [gr.], genet. tłumienie przejawiania się cechy warunkowanej przez odpowiedni gen (zw. hipostatycznym); zachodzi wskutek działania genu (zw. epistatycznym lub supresorem) należącego do innej pary
Encyklopedia PWN

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję najmocniej

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supresor


Explanation:
tu: supresor a całość oddziaływania opisać można jako epistatyczne

Anna Niezgoda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Icing: Dzięki za potwierdzenie udzielonej przeze mnie odpowiedzi! :)
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search