non-permissive medium

Polish translation: pożywka minimalna

07:57 Nov 28, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / mutacje u drożdży Saccharomyces cerevisiae
English term or phrase: non-permissive medium
Streszczenie opracowania "New mutations of S. cerevisiae (...) activate the protein kinase (...).

We isolated from Saccharomyces cerevisiae two mutants (...) in which genes (...) were partially derepressed during growth in glucose or galactose. The isolation was done starting with a triple mutant (...) unable to grow in glucose-ammonium medium and selecting for mutants able to grow in the >>>non-permissive medium.
tabor
Poland
Polish translation:pożywka minimalna
Explanation:
ewent. podłoże niewzbogacone
http://microbiology.univ.gda.pl/Ania/pozywki.html
Selected response from:

Anna Niezgoda
Grading comment
dziękuję bounty, dziękuję doktorze Sawiec, klient wybrał opcję "podłoże niewzbogacone"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3podłoże selektywne
Piotr Sawiec
3pożywka minimalna
Anna Niezgoda


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pożywka minimalna


Explanation:
ewent. podłoże niewzbogacone
http://microbiology.univ.gda.pl/Ania/pozywki.html

Anna Niezgoda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
dziękuję bounty, dziękuję doktorze Sawiec, klient wybrał opcję "podłoże niewzbogacone"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję najmocniej, >podłoże niewzbogacone, bo "minimal medium" też mam;


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podłoże selektywne


Explanation:
mam raczej wrażenie, że jest to podłoże, które nie zawiera pewnych składników niezbędnych np. do namnażania jakiegoś szczepu lub zawiera składniki hamujące namnażanie jakiegoś szczepu, np. składnik toksyczny przy obecności jakiejś mutacji.

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search