geek genes

Polish translation: geny wpływające na zdolności mechaniczno-matematyczne (ang. "geek genes")

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geek genes
Polish translation:geny wpływające na zdolności mechaniczno-matematyczne (ang. "geek genes")
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

04:06 May 9, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: geek genes
The issue of genotoxicity puts the contribution of genetic variation into a different light - as something that needs to be accounted for, not necessarily assumed as the starting point. In this regard it has been speculated that the apparent higher rates of autism in Silicon Valley, discussed in the past as related to ‘geek genes’, might be conditioned by higher levels of exposure to EMF/RFR.

Serdecznie dziękuję.
Epcia33
geny wpływające na zdolności mechaniczno-matematyczne (ang. "geek genes")
Explanation:
Here geek genes are defined as affinities for mechanical and mathematical concepts.
https://books.google.com/books?id=axjBuEFLrHIC&pg=PA45&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3geny "kujońskie"
TranslateWithMe
3geny wpływające na zdolności mechaniczno-matematyczne (ang. "geek genes")
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2„geny ściślackie”
geopiet


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geny "kujońskie"


Explanation:
?

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geny wpływające na zdolności mechaniczno-matematyczne (ang. "geek genes")


Explanation:
Here geek genes are defined as affinities for mechanical and mathematical concepts.
https://books.google.com/books?id=axjBuEFLrHIC&pg=PA45&lpg=P...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
„geny ściślackie”


Explanation:
Autism—and its milder cousin Asperger's syndrome—is surging among the children of Silicon Valley. Are math-and-tech genes to blame? - https://www.wired.com/2001/12/aspergers/

------

HASŁO ściślak

DEFINICJA pot. «osoba mająca predyspozycje do nauk ścisłych»

http://www.nowewyrazy.uw.edu.pl/haslo/scislak.html?pdf=1



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search