International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Warsaw Dungeon

Polish translation: Cytadela (?)

19:54 May 14, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Geography / Warsaw, Poland
English term or phrase: Warsaw Dungeon
Employees of Company X met at Warsaw Dungeon to discuss matters related to changes to the ERP policy.

Klub Loch wydaje się mi mało prawdopodobnym miejscem na oficjalne spotkanie pracowników dużej korporacji. Czy ma ktoś jakiś pomysł?
Lucasso
Polish translation:Cytadela (?)
Explanation:
Najbezpieczniej byłoby zapytać, ale jak nie ma kogo, to "strzelałabym" w Cytadelę: hotel, sale konferencyjne, bankietowe, etc. sam zobacz:
http://www.poland4u.com/hotel.asp?hotel=Waw_Cyt&jezyk=1

HTH
Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki. Wypadałoby spytać autora, co miał na myśli.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Forty Bema
leff
1 +2Cytadela (?)
Magda Dziadosz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cytadela (?)


Explanation:
Najbezpieczniej byłoby zapytać, ale jak nie ma kogo, to "strzelałabym" w Cytadelę: hotel, sale konferencyjne, bankietowe, etc. sam zobacz:
http://www.poland4u.com/hotel.asp?hotel=Waw_Cyt&jezyk=1

HTH
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki. Wypadałoby spytać autora, co miał na myśli.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
10 hrs

agree  gracee (X)
21 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forty Bema


Explanation:
przypuszczalnie chodzi o nie

"Unknown Warsaw – a crazy event in Folk Centre in Bemowo Fort. It is lead by his majesty “Sheriff von Schnaps”. This title, although modest, promises a lot. In his domain prevails an atmosphere of a combination of a Gypsy camp, a film decoration and Disneyland. In the renovated, authentic XIX c. fort’s dungeon long tables with benches await the guests."

Teren jest idealny na zjazd typu piknikowego. Ale oczywiście Cytadela też wchodzi w grę.


    Reference: http://www.intercrac.com.pl/pgs/egh/inctv/inw.htm
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search