compositing

Polish translation: złożenie/składanie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compositing
Polish translation:złożenie/składanie
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:52 Dec 2, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: compositing
Mam problem z odpowiednikiem tego słowa.

Rzecz pojawia się w sofcie:
Quality Compositing Completed - {J} Composites Produced
Composited samples in {S@} against intervals to form table model {S@}

a chodzi dokładnie o to:
Compositing involves calculating samples at regular intervals down the length of a drill hole from the original drill hole assays. Compositing can be thought as re-cutting the drill hole core into equal length pieces. This is required so that samples will have the same weight or influence when used to calculate block values.
Anna Fitak
Poland
złożenie/składanie
Explanation:
It appears that "compositing" is putting together sections of "equal weight and influence" in order to obtain a composite sample (próbka złożona).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-02 14:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The compositing software, written in Matlab, generates a
composite section
which avoids the inclusion of gaps or
core material that is likely to be highly deformed. A
graphical interface allows users to modify the composite
section easily.

We present a new automated compositing technique, based on
the graphic correlation algorithm of Lisiecki and Lisiecki [2002], which aligns features between holes and prevents an artificial increase in composite depth

Compositing software automatically
selects portions of cores from the aligned
holes to be included in the continuous
record of the composite section


The selected sections (with their original
MBSF depth scales) are placed end-to-end
to create a cumulative composite depth
(CCD) scale

Because the new compositing technique allows for deformation within cores, sediment properties can be aligned much more closely across cores
http://lorraine-lisiecki.com/Lisiecki_CoreWall_poster.pdf
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3złożenie/składanie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3segmentowanie
Michal Czarniecki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segmentowanie


Explanation:
propozycja :-)

Michal Czarniecki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
złożenie/składanie


Explanation:
It appears that "compositing" is putting together sections of "equal weight and influence" in order to obtain a composite sample (próbka złożona).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-02 14:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The compositing software, written in Matlab, generates a
composite section
which avoids the inclusion of gaps or
core material that is likely to be highly deformed. A
graphical interface allows users to modify the composite
section easily.

We present a new automated compositing technique, based on
the graphic correlation algorithm of Lisiecki and Lisiecki [2002], which aligns features between holes and prevents an artificial increase in composite depth

Compositing software automatically
selects portions of cores from the aligned
holes to be included in the continuous
record of the composite section


The selected sections (with their original
MBSF depth scales) are placed end-to-end
to create a cumulative composite depth
(CCD) scale

Because the new compositing technique allows for deformation within cores, sediment properties can be aligned much more closely across cores
http://lorraine-lisiecki.com/Lisiecki_CoreWall_poster.pdf

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search