cross-gradient

Polish translation: w poprzek/prostopadle do nachylenia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-gradient
Polish translation:w poprzek/prostopadle do nachylenia
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:15 Apr 10, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: cross-gradient
The risk of site contamination resulting from the identified historical and present offsite sources is assessed as low. The nearest identified potential sources (historical, currently empty, heating oil UST, small operated heating oil ASTs, coal storage yard) do not present significant risk, and no indications of spills were identified or reported by the site. The identified potential sources are located likely cross-gradient from the investigated area. Lack of shallow groundwater layer means in addition that there is no migration pathway to transport potential contaminants.
dreamscar
Poland
w poprzek/prostopadle do nachylenia
Explanation:
The other choices are upgradient and downgradient.

cc
Locating monitoring points upgradient to the facility
• Locating monitoring points crossgradient and adjacent to a facility,
• Locating monitoring points downgradient from a site prior to any facility
waste discharges,
http://www.oregon.gov/deq/Filtered Library/IMDmonbggwquality...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prostopadle do kierunku spływu wód podziemnych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3w poprzek/prostopadle do nachylenia
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
w poprzek/prostopadle do nachylenia


Explanation:
The other choices are upgradient and downgradient.

cc
Locating monitoring points upgradient to the facility
• Locating monitoring points crossgradient and adjacent to a facility,
• Locating monitoring points downgradient from a site prior to any facility
waste discharges,
http://www.oregon.gov/deq/Filtered Library/IMDmonbggwquality...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prostopadle do kierunku spływu wód podziemnych


Explanation:
I think the original question was for a definition of 'hydrologically upgradient and down gradient' and how that might relate to topography. Hydrologically upgradient and downgradient refer to the direction of groundwater flow. Often groundwater flow mimics topography, but not always. If you have water table data, then you can determine a flow direction. If data are unavailable, then an assumption that groundwater flow mimics topography is a good, but not safe, bet. In my experience, groundwater flow direction reversal has been a good sign that I'm looking at a perched water table. I'm not doubting the other examples discussed above, but often the explanation is as simple as, 'there is no regional flow.' And, yes, a geologic and hydrogeologic education (and I'm not talking about a course or two) should be a requirement for attempting to interpret the subsurface.
https://connect.edrnet.com/s/question/0D54400004jWFcYCAW/hyd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-10 14:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drenaż instaluje się w zboczu terenu powyżej konstrukcji oporowej, możliwie równolegle do jej trasy i możliwie prostopadle do kierunku przepływu wód gruntowych.
https://www.gddkia.gov.pl/userfiles/articles/a/analiza-metod...

cccccccc
W zaistniałej sytuacji można zastosować jedynie działania mające na celu skanalizowanie spływających, zanieczyszczonych wód poprzez wykonanie bariery w postaci rowu (podłużnego zbiornika) zorientowanego prostopadle do kierunku spływu wód.

http://www.twoje-sudety.pl/index.php?action=show&type=news&i...

ccccccccc
Amplituda sezonowych wahań zwierciadła wody wynosi w dolinach ok. 0,5 – 1,0 m, natomiast na obszarach wierzchowinowych dochodzi do 3,0 m. Kierunek spływu wód podziemnych pokrywa się w skali lokalnej z nachyleniem terenu

http://www.mircze.pl/asp/pl_start.asp?typ=14&sub=5&subsub=26...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search