this is not a vote or a formal ballot

Polish translation: nie sa to wybory ani oficjalne glosowanie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this is not a vote or a formal ballot
Polish translation:nie sa to wybory ani oficjalne glosowanie
Entered by: arletad

17:59 Apr 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: this is not a vote or a formal ballot
jak to rozróżnić w j. polskim?
to nie jest głosowanie lub ???
Samo ballot to przecież też głosowanie, może być tajne itp. ale co to właściwie 'formal' ballot?
arletad
nie sa to wybory ani oficjalne glosowanie
Explanation:
moze tak? przydalby sie kontekst..
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nie sa to wybory ani oficjalne glosowanie
TranslateThis
5niżej
Lucyna Długołęcka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niżej


Explanation:
formal ballot może też znaczyć "oficjalna lista kandydatów" w US English

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nie sa to wybory ani oficjalne glosowanie


Explanation:
moze tak? przydalby sie kontekst..

TranslateThis
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka
17 hrs

agree  lafresita
316 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search