double speak

Polish translation: podwójna mowa / podwójna gadka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doublespeak
Polish translation:podwójna mowa / podwójna gadka
Entered by: dadax

16:05 Nov 18, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: double speak
Chodzi o zniekształcanie znaczenia słów. "Podwójna mowa" chyba nie jest jeszcze zbyt popularne, "nowomowa"?
dadax
podwójna mowa / podwójna gadka
Explanation:
podwójna mowa / podwójna gadka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 godz. (2013-11-19 01:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skojarzenia typu "rozdwojony język"

Selected response from:

Serenadele
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4twisting the words/ language distortion
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1eufemizacja
Tomasz Chyrzyński
3podwójna mowa / podwójna gadka
Serenadele
3dwuznaczna mowa
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2obskurna mowa
George BuLah (X)


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eufemizacja


Explanation:
Z tego, jak rozumiem "doublespeak" to nie jest ona niczym innym jak eufemizacją czy polityczną "poprawnością" językową.

Tomasz Chyrzyński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Szewciów: Tak nas uczono na studiach (ale to dawno było ;))
25 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dwuznaczna mowa


Explanation:
Polskie słowo zawierające liczbę dwa.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-19 01:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dodajmy też dwulicowość i dwulicowa mowa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-19 01:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manipulacja językowa

Example sentence(s):
  • Ta dwuznaczna mowa funkcjonuje nie z powodu życia w państwie totalitarnym, które ogranicza wolność wyznania
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podwójna mowa / podwójna gadka


Explanation:
podwójna mowa / podwójna gadka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 godz. (2013-11-19 01:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skojarzenia typu "rozdwojony język"



Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obskurna mowa


Explanation:
... bo już nie wiem co ... :)

http://www.kosciol.pl/article.php/20040811184235954

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-11-19 17:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może choć cień analogii ?

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twisting the words/ language distortion


Explanation:
Here are the malformations you requested.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search