more partisan swings

Polish translation: i częste przetasowania polityczne

14:26 Apr 13, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: more partisan swings
A close victory margin of winning candidates and more partisan swings increases the probability of debt being issued as a revenue bond by 3–15% and the probability of issuing bonds through competitive bids by 7%.
MagDol
Poland
Polish translation:i częste przetasowania polityczne
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Rafal Kwiatkowski
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo! Ta odpowiedź najbardziej mi pasuje w tym kontekście.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1i częste przetasowania polityczne
Rafal Kwiatkowski
3 +1częste zmiany partii przy władzy/rządzącej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4more partisan swings
Sławomir Paluch
3częstsze zmiany / wahania poparcia dla partii politycznych
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more partisan swings


Explanation:
bardziej stronnicze wahania

Sławomir Paluch
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
częste zmiany partii przy władzy/rządzącej


Explanation:
Partisan refers to the ruling party.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: // Thanks a lot, Frank. I hope so. I've just had some changes, for the better I hope. I wish you best of luck, too.
12 hrs
  -> Here is hoping all is on the upswing for you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i częste przetasowania polityczne


Explanation:
propozycja

Rafal Kwiatkowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo! Ta odpowiedź najbardziej mi pasuje w tym kontekście.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
12 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
częstsze zmiany / wahania poparcia dla partii politycznych


Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books?id=AFoMZQp7IAMC&pg=PA144&lpg=...

Map showing the states that experienced the greatest percentage partisan swing between the first and second half of the study.

https://ballotpedia.org/Ballotpedia:Who_Runs_the_States?_Cha...

Partisan swing – The combined major party swing vote.

https://www.r-bloggers.com/aggreate-electoral-targeting-with...



Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search