travel ban

Polish translation: zakaz wjazdu do Stanów Zjednoczonych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel ban
Polish translation:zakaz wjazdu do Stanów Zjednoczonych
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:33 Jul 25, 2019
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: travel ban
The app was launched in 2017 to offer support to people affected by the Syrian refugee crisis and the US Travel Ban.
Kasia Nowicka
Poland
zakaz wjazdu do Stanów Zjednoczonych
Explanation:
Sąd Najwyższy USA stanął we wtorek po stronie administracji w sporze o ogłoszony przez prezydenta Donalda Trumpa zakaz wjazdu do Stanów Zjednoczonych obywateli z kilku państw, w których większość stanowią muzułmanie.
https://www.dziennik.pl/tagi/donald-trump;stany-zjednoczone
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zakaz wjazdu do Stanów Zjednoczonych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1zakaz podróżowania do USA/Stanów Zjednoczonych
mike23


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zakaz wjazdu do Stanów Zjednoczonych


Explanation:
Sąd Najwyższy USA stanął we wtorek po stronie administracji w sporze o ogłoszony przez prezydenta Donalda Trumpa zakaz wjazdu do Stanów Zjednoczonych obywateli z kilku państw, w których większość stanowią muzułmanie.
https://www.dziennik.pl/tagi/donald-trump;stany-zjednoczone

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Kucharska
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Kasia_Lucy.

agree  mike23: Yes, Sir. btw, it's quite an experience when faced with TSA security ;)
9 hrs
  -> It is the "new normal," as they say - learning to accept as normal the present pathological conditions.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
US travel ban
zakaz podróżowania do USA/Stanów Zjednoczonych


Explanation:
zakaz podróżowania do USA/Stanów Zjednoczonych

Różnica tylko w wersji słownej, travel vs entry (US travel/entry ban), skutek taki sam.

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="zakaz po...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Dobra opcja.
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Frank. Miłego dnia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search