deep state

Polish translation: deep state, głębokie państwo, państwo w państwie, tajne państwo, ukryte państwo

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
21:55 Mar 22, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Additional field(s): History, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc., Journalism
English term or phrase: deep state
Definition from Merriam-Webster:
An alleged secret network of especially nonelected government officials and sometimes private entities (as in the financial services and defense industries) operating extralegally to influence and enact government policy.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is Trump himself, under the camouflage of populist rhetoric, who has overseen the open expansion of the deep state: entrenched interests gaining outsize influence and setting their own policy agenda, unchecked by the will of the people, their elected representatives or the civil servants meant to regulate them. The Washington Post
  • “They take detailees, not the best from these agencies, often the worst, they stick them into the White House,” he concluded. “It's a practice that frankly should end, and the political appointees, Tim Morrison and [Kurt] Volker aren't mistaking themselves for the president, it's these Deep State bureaucrats that do.” Christian Whiton
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Polish translation:deep state, głębokie państwo, państwo w państwie, tajne państwo, ukryte państwo
Definition:
Derin devlet - To pojęcie przywędrowało do nas z Turcji i oznacza „głębokie państwo”, czyli sieć powiązań między faktycznie wysoko umiejscowionymi urzędnikami, funkcjonariuszami, sędziami, biznesmenami i mafiosami, którzy są w stanie zablokować posunięcia lub nominacje niebezpieczne z punktu widzenia swoich interesów, oraz wymóc korzystne dla siebie decyzje i awanse.
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +1Szare eminencje
itbc
3 +3deep state, głębokie państwo, państwo w państwie, tajne państwo, ukryte państwo
mike23


  

Translations offered


  confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deep state, głębokie państwo, państwo w państwie, tajne państwo, ukryte państwo


Definition from niezalezna.pl:
Derin devlet - To pojęcie przywędrowało do nas z Turcji i oznacza „głębokie państwo”, czyli sieć powiązań między faktycznie wysoko umiejscowionymi urzędnikami, funkcjonariuszami, sędziami, biznesmenami i mafiosami, którzy są w stanie zablokować posunięcia lub nominacje niebezpieczne z punktu widzenia swoich interesów, oraz wymóc korzystne dla siebie decyzje i awanse.

Example sentence(s):
  • Trzeba dodać do tego fakt, że ludzie ze spec-służb z tzw. "głębokiego państwa" ("deep state"), wciąż podważają pozycję prezydenta, osłabiają Trumpa przez przecieki i inne charakterystyczne dla siebie metody. - rmf24  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2020-02-18 16:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jest też podobny termin: grupa trzymająca władzę
mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  kamilw: Państwo w państwie, chyba najbardziej przyjęty i najczęściej spotykany u nas termin.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Tak zgoda. Były jednak już publikacje n/t deep state z innym tłumaczeniem. Dziękuję.

Yes  TranslateWithMe: państwo w państwie :-)
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. Pozdrawiam.

Yes  Polangmar
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

  confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Szare eminencje


Definition from Wikipedia:
osoba z ukrycia sprawująca władzę lub wpływająca na podejmowanie decyzji, nie pełniąca jednocześnie funkcji adekwatnych do tych czynności

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
Szare eminencje to powszechnie używane i stosowane zwroty w odniesieniu do osoby lub osób, które mają wiele do powiedzenia w określonym środowisku, jednakże same nie wygłaszają wprost swoich opinii; pozostają w cieniu. Mają szerokie wpływy i kontakty, są osobami które wywierają nacisk w sposób ukryty i zawoalowany.
itbc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Polangmar: Drobne uwagi: 1. „szare eminencje” od małej litery, 2. Wikisłownik, nie Wikipedia (to dwa różne przedsięwzięcia).
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search