snap dramatically and finally

Polish translation: rozpaść się widowiskowo i ostatecznie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap dramatically and finally
Polish translation:rozpaść się widowiskowo i ostatecznie
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

14:05 Feb 25, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / prawo karne, jednostka re
English term or phrase: snap dramatically and finally
Prosiłym o sugestie związane z tym terminem.

"No 10’s latest statement of intent echoes remarks made last week by David Frost, the UK’s chief negotiator with the EU. In a speech, he claimed the democratic consent of the British public would “snap dramatically and finally” if the UK continued to be tied to EU rules."

https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2020/feb/24/no-10-uk-ai...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
rozpaść się widowiskowo i ostatecznie
Explanation:
demokratyczny konsensus ostatecznie rozpadnie się/ runie w widowiskowy sposób
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo! Świetna propozycja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1rozpaść się widowiskowo i ostatecznie
Grzegorz Mysiński
3zostanie ostatecznie wycofana w dramatyczny sposób
TranslateWithMe
2skończy/zakończy/przerwie się z hukiem i na zawsze
geopiet
2złamać się w sposób dramatyczny i ostateczny
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
złamać się w sposób dramatyczny i ostateczny


Explanation:
Just musing out loud.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zostanie ostatecznie wycofana w dramatyczny sposób


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-25 16:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"zostałaby ostatecznie wycofana w dramatyczny sposób"


TranslateWithMe
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 5

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozpaść się widowiskowo i ostatecznie


Explanation:
demokratyczny konsensus ostatecznie rozpadnie się/ runie w widowiskowy sposób

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo! Świetna propozycja!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Tak chyba, rozpadnie lub rozsypie się.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skończy/zakończy/przerwie się z hukiem i na zawsze


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search