PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

our red line is

Polish translation: absolutna granica naszych ustępstw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:our red line is
Polish translation:absolutna granica naszych ustępstw
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

14:20 Feb 25, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / prawo karne, jednostka re
English term or phrase: our red line is
Co mogłoby oznaczać 'our red line is' w poniższym kontekście Brexitowym?


“Our overriding objective in the negotiations is by 1 January to have taken back control and we won’t agree to anything that doesn’t deliver that. Which means no rule-taking from the EU and no role for the European Court of Justice,” the source said. “Our red line is we have to have taken back full control by 1 January … Independence and fully taking back control is the priority. We want to do that through a Canada FTA (free trade agreement) but ultimately our priority is taking back control.”

https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2020/feb/24/no-10-uk-ai...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
absolutna granica naszych ustępstw
Explanation:
A senior government source said No 10’s “red line” was avoiding any oversight from the ECJ and rejecting alignment of regulations with Brussels. - https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2020/feb/24/no-10-uk-ai...

--------

But the Labour frontbench position is for a permanent customs union, as is that of Conservative backers of a Norway-style Brexit deal, making it unlikely talks with either group would get off the ground if May stands by that red line. - https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2019/jan/16/no-10-rules...

--

UK lays down red line for Brexit trade talks - https://www.ft.com/content/ca2a67a8-56fe-11ea-a528-dd0f971fe...

----

What does ‘red lines’ mean?

‘Red lines’ in negotiations are areas that one side states it cannot compromise on, due to some fundamental interest. In the Brexit negotiations, for example, the UK government argues ending freedom of movement between the UK and the EU is a ‘red line’. The EU negotiating mandate argues the indivisibility of the ‘four freedoms’ of the EU – goods, services, capital and labour – is a ‘red line’. - https://ukandeu.ac.uk/fact-figures/what-does-red-lines-mean/

-----

Sprawdzenie granicy ustępstw drugiej strony. Testując drugą stronę powinniśmy zwracać szczególną uwagę na reakcje oponenta, jeśli posuniemy się za daleko, należy się wycofać. Gdy wyczujemy, że druga strona osiągnęła limit swoich ustępstw, należy zaproponować porozumienie. Warunkiem musi być fakt, że przedstawiana przez kontrpartnera propozycja jest dla nas do przyjęcia.

Należy liczyć się z tym, że druga strona będzie próbowała stosować te same techniki, badając nasz limit ustępstw. Ważne jest, by pamiętać, że gdy go osiągniemy, należy poinformować stronę przeciwną, że już nic więcej nie jesteśmy w stanie jej zaoferować, że została osiągnięta absolutna granica naszych ustępstw. - https://ishr.site/rMR7
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1absolutną granicą dla nas jest
petrolhead
3 +1absolutnym minimum jest dla nas
Ludwika Pilat
3 +1naszym absolutnym priorytetem jest
TranslateWithMe
3tu: naszym bezwzględnym/nadrzędnym/fundamentalnym celem jest...
mike23
3absolutna granica naszych ustępstw
geopiet
3naszą czerwoną linią nie do przekroczenia jest
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
naszą czerwoną linią nie do przekroczenia jest


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absolutną granicą dla nas jest


Explanation:
W naszym przypadku absolutną granicą (nie do przekroczenia) jest...

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naszym absolutnym priorytetem jest


Explanation:
może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-25 17:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W tym samym tekście jest zdanie:
A senior government source said No 10’s “red line” was avoiding any oversight from the ECJ and rejecting alignment of regulations with Brussels.

Myślę, że "absolutny priorytet" dobrze tu pasuje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-25 17:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALBO

naszym podstawowym celem...

żeby uniknąć "priorytetu", który pojawia się w kolejnym zdaniu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-25 17:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALBO "naszym nadrzędnym celem jest..."

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Tak, też tak myślę, sorry nie widzałem tego ostatniego dopisku.
15 hrs
  -> no problem..:-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absolutnym minimum jest dla nas


Explanation:
z kontekstu wynika, że nie akceptują nic poniżej, że to dolna granica tego, co chcą osiągnąć

Ludwika Pilat
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Tak, minimum pasuje w tym kontekście.
1 day 11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absolutna granica naszych ustępstw


Explanation:
A senior government source said No 10’s “red line” was avoiding any oversight from the ECJ and rejecting alignment of regulations with Brussels. - https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2020/feb/24/no-10-uk-ai...

--------

But the Labour frontbench position is for a permanent customs union, as is that of Conservative backers of a Norway-style Brexit deal, making it unlikely talks with either group would get off the ground if May stands by that red line. - https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2019/jan/16/no-10-rules...

--

UK lays down red line for Brexit trade talks - https://www.ft.com/content/ca2a67a8-56fe-11ea-a528-dd0f971fe...

----

What does ‘red lines’ mean?

‘Red lines’ in negotiations are areas that one side states it cannot compromise on, due to some fundamental interest. In the Brexit negotiations, for example, the UK government argues ending freedom of movement between the UK and the EU is a ‘red line’. The EU negotiating mandate argues the indivisibility of the ‘four freedoms’ of the EU – goods, services, capital and labour – is a ‘red line’. - https://ukandeu.ac.uk/fact-figures/what-does-red-lines-mean/

-----

Sprawdzenie granicy ustępstw drugiej strony. Testując drugą stronę powinniśmy zwracać szczególną uwagę na reakcje oponenta, jeśli posuniemy się za daleko, należy się wycofać. Gdy wyczujemy, że druga strona osiągnęła limit swoich ustępstw, należy zaproponować porozumienie. Warunkiem musi być fakt, że przedstawiana przez kontrpartnera propozycja jest dla nas do przyjęcia.

Należy liczyć się z tym, że druga strona będzie próbowała stosować te same techniki, badając nasz limit ustępstw. Ważne jest, by pamiętać, że gdy go osiągniemy, należy poinformować stronę przeciwną, że już nic więcej nie jesteśmy w stanie jej zaoferować, że została osiągnięta absolutna granica naszych ustępstw. - https://ishr.site/rMR7

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu: naszym bezwzględnym/nadrzędnym/fundamentalnym celem jest...


Explanation:
Naszym bezwzględnym/nadrzędnym/fundamentalnym/szczególnym celem jest...

Z linku Geo:

‘Red lines’ in negotiations are areas that one side states it cannot compromise on, due to some fundamental interest. In the Brexit negotiations, for example, the UK government argues ending freedom of movement between the UK and the EU is a ‘red line’. The EU negotiating mandate argues the indivisibility of the ‘four freedoms’ of the EU – goods, services, capital and labour – is a ‘red line’.
https://ukandeu.ac.uk/fact-figures/what-does-red-lines-mean/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-02-26 09:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LUB bliżej oryginału: naszym (bezwzględnym/fundamentalnym) celem oznaczonym czerwoną linią (ang. red line) jest...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search