roadside

Polish translation: pobocze drogi/na drodze (publicznej)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roadside
Polish translation:pobocze drogi/na drodze (publicznej)
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

11:50 Oct 29, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Great Britain - Police Force
English term or phrase: roadside
Stanislawski podaje ze to przydrozny ale w kontekscie:

XXX byl porwany z 'roadside' to chyba pobocze drogi, prawda?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
pobocze drogi
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pobocze
Dominika Schoenborn
4 +1pobocze drogi
bartek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pobocze drogi


Explanation:
b

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: Ja bym powiedział "porwany na drodze", może "publicznej" - ale to już moje domysły :-))
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pobocze


Explanation:
jak najbardziej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-29 11:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PWN-Oxford podaje pobocze i w twoim kontekscie o to chodzi

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search