emergency accommodation

Polish translation: zakwaterowanie doraźne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emergency accommodation
Polish translation:zakwaterowanie doraźne
Entered by: arletad

10:18 Apr 13, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / housing policy
English term or phrase: emergency accommodation
it isn't the same as temporary accommodation, it's when people are considered to be homeless and have nowhere else to live, the council gives them an emergency accommodation, but it may be a long term one, it's not just a few nights.
arletad
doraźne
Explanation:
moze zakwaterowanie dorazne?
Selected response from:

cquest
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zakwaterowanie socjalne albo zastępcze
bej
3doraźne
cquest


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergancy accommodation
doraźne


Explanation:
moze zakwaterowanie dorazne?

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zakwaterowanie socjalne albo zastępcze


Explanation:
wydaje mi się to najblizsze, chociaz zakwaterowanie socjalne dotyczy szerszego kontekstu niż ten podany w pytaniu

bej
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search