Vavasor

Polish translation: Wasal barona

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vavasor
Polish translation:Wasal barona
Entered by: Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak

07:02 Apr 14, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: Vavasor
Definicja:
The vassal or tenant of a baron; one who held under a baron,
and who also had tenants under him; one in dignity next to a
baron; a title of dignity next to a baron.
Miloslawa Kilarska
wasal barona
Explanation:
lub lennik barona

Znajomy historyk twierdzi, że tak
Selected response from:

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wasal barona
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
2lennik
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vavasor
lennik


Explanation:
może tak? Jeśli trzeba rozróżnić między wasalem a "vavaso(u)r"

Stanisławski podaje:
vavasour : ['vOvEżsuE] s hist wasal podległy głównemu wasalowi

nie pamiętam dokładnej gradacji ale to chyba coś po linii:
suzeren (nie podlegający nikomu)
senior (podlegający suzerenowi)
wasal (podlegający seniorowi)
lennik

HTH

z drugiej strony Kopaliński pod baron podaje:
http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/E3EF6BC6095FB70A4125...
baron śrdw. feudalny tytuł szlachecki bezpośrednich wasali królewskich; honorowy tytuł szlachecki, niższy od tytułu hrabiego.
baronet najniższy dziedziczny ang. tytuł szlachecki, zajmujący w hierarchii miejsce zaraz po tytule barona.

więc może chodzi o ==>>baroneta?



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vavasor
wasal barona


Explanation:
lub lennik barona

Znajomy historyk twierdzi, że tak

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search