role

Polish translation: rola

15:01 Nov 22, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: role
mam z tym klopot i do od zawsze chyba
You do not have necessary privileges for this Role assignment
Please select a valid Person to assign a Role
Itd., w tym samym stylu, co kilka tysięcy słów
jest na to jakiś patent?
bartek
Polish translation:rola
Explanation:
z braku przykładów może po prostu tak?

Na przykład sekretarka w roli maszynistki czy księgowa w roli doradcy inwestycyjnego IMHO brzmią OK.

"role
n.
2 a function or office assumed by someone [an advisory role]"
[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rola
leff
4funkcja
Agnieszka Zmuda


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funkcja


Explanation:
??

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 125

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rola


Explanation:
z braku przykładów może po prostu tak?

Na przykład sekretarka w roli maszynistki czy księgowa w roli doradcy inwestycyjnego IMHO brzmią OK.

"role
n.
2 a function or office assumed by someone [an advisory role]"
[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 hr

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: agrre, w podręcznikach nt. organizational behavior role może być często rozumiana jako pewien okresowo przypisany zespół zadań np. osoba na stanowisku xx oddelegowana do zbadania sytuacja na nowym dla nas rynku,choć stan, xx nie ma zadań bad.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search