airport for leave travel

Polish translation: lotnisko odlotu/z którego ma miejsce odlot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airport for leave travel
Polish translation:lotnisko odlotu/z którego ma miejsce odlot
Entered by: gabik

13:54 Mar 2, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: airport for leave travel
your home country is Poland. Your agreed home airport for leave travel is Berlin.

dot. pracownika dojeżdżającego do pracy z zagranicy
gabik
lotnisko odlotu/z którego ma miejsce odlot
Explanation:
")
Selected response from:

venue (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dla celów podróży wakacyjnych
Andrew Stanleyson
4 +1lotnisko odlotu/z którego ma miejsce odlot
venue (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lotnisko odlotu/z którego ma miejsce odlot


Explanation:
")

Example sentence(s):
  • Wskazane lotnisko odlotu/z którego ma miejsce odlot to Warszawa, Polska.
venue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Dziuba (X)
25 mins
  -> Merci, but I can't answer by mail: The Moderators turn a deaf ear to my pleas for access, cheers!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dla celów podróży wakacyjnych


Explanation:
I think that is it. Może nie, ale chyba tak. Poczekaj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-02 14:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lotnisko, zapomniałem dodać. Moderatorów szukacie do tego?

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): w tym kierunku ponieważ jest 'leave' - może dla celów wyjazdów urlopowych?
28 mins
  -> urlopowych, tak sądzę

agree  pidzej
4 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  maciejm: Tak wygląda. Inaczej raczej byłoby "departure", nie leave. Chociaż z drugiej strony licho wie kto to pisał. M
8 hrs
  -> dzięki. Tak, co mieli na myśli - nie wiadomo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search