9 grounds enshrined

Polish translation: 9 kategorii określonych ustawowo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:9 grounds enshrined
Polish translation:9 kategorii określonych ustawowo
Entered by: wrasz1

16:56 Mar 17, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: 9 grounds enshrined
Discrimination (direct or indirect) against colleagues based on the 9 grounds enshrined in legislation
wrasz1
9 kategorii określonych ustawowo
Explanation:
Chodzi o zakaz dyskryminacji na tle/ ze względu na 9 kategorii/kryteriów zapisanych ustawowo.
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +19 kategorii określonych ustawowo
Grzegorz Mysiński
3dziewięć zasad uświęconych przepisami
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
9 grounds enshrined in legislation
dziewięć zasad uświęconych przepisami


Explanation:
W tym kierunku.
Ewentualnie reguły zamiast zasad.
Domniemywam, że chodzi o wewnętrzne przepisy firmy.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Zbyt potocznie: "enshrined" jest używane w oficjalnych tekstach: http://tinyurl.com/ybath6y
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
9 kategorii określonych ustawowo


Explanation:
Chodzi o zakaz dyskryminacji na tle/ ze względu na 9 kategorii/kryteriów zapisanych ustawowo.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/y9yvlhr
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search