sourcer

Polish translation: Specjalista ds. pozyskiwania/wyszukiwania talentów/ds. rekrutacji

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sourcer
Polish translation:Specjalista ds. pozyskiwania/wyszukiwania talentów/ds. rekrutacji
Entered by: Agata Bąk

07:36 Nov 16, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: sourcer
member of a sourcing team (zespołu pozyskiwania lub sourcingu kandydatów na stanowisko)
Agata Bąk
Poland
Specjalista ds. pozyskiwania/wyszukiwania talentów/ds. rekrutacji
Explanation:
Parę opcji..
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Specjalista ds. pozyskiwania/wyszukiwania talentów/ds. rekrutacji
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Jacek Kloskowski
4rekruter
Mariusz Jagodziński
Summary of reference entries provided
sourcer
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rekruter


Explanation:
Po prostu rekruter, jeśli mówimy o kandydatach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-11-16 08:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W takim razie mowa jest o łowcy talentów.

Defining the role of a sourcer, he notes: “A sourcer finds the passive candidates, the ones not applying through the corporate website or posting on the job boards. A sourcer is a hunter. A sourcer creates interest and drives talent to the organization. This means doing research: poring over org charts, job descriptions, and social media profiles, and hitting search engines and competitor web pages. This means engaging potential candidates: messaging through social media, sending emails, picking up the phone. And because a hunt often involves a chase, this means repeating, tweaking, and refining these activities — until you have a slate of qualified prospects.”

Źródło: https://thrivetrm.com/difference-sourcing-recruiting-matters...

Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję. Powinnam dodać, że w zespole są też recruiters (rekruterzy), którzy przeprowadzają faktyczną selekcję kandydatów. Sourcers pozyskują kandydatów.

Asker: Dziękuję. Podumam jeszcze nad tym!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specjalista ds. pozyskiwania/wyszukiwania talentów/ds. rekrutacji


Explanation:
Parę opcji..

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Senior Sourcer / Specjalista ds. Pozyskiwania Kandydatów )https://www.pracuj.pl/praca/senior-sourcer-specjalista-ds-po...
42 mins




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: sourcer

Reference information:
A sourcer is an individual that focuses on identifying qualified external candidates for an employer looking to hire. A sourcer and a recruiter are often mixed up, as they do similar tasks. However, a sourcer has traditionally been an entry-level position in the recruitment world.
https://recruitee.com/hiring-resources/recruitment-dictionar...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 233




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search