head guard

Polish translation: starszy oddziałowy

21:26 Nov 19, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / prison staff
English term or phrase: head guard
Zdanie w książce o więzieniu dla kobiet w Rosji: "(...) the head guards turn to inspect the quarantine barracks"
Renata Strzok
Poland
Polish translation:starszy oddziałowy
Explanation:
mamy tam "head guard", i zwykłego "guard", tego który krzyczy spoza pleców tego pierwszego .....

‘I said, Who the *** was sleeping?!’ the second guard bellows from behind the first guard’s back. They never make their rounds alone.

- http://www.artriot.art/artist.html?id=PussyRiot&ch=essay&tid...

- https://goo.gl/Y1y4Kb
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3starszy oddziałowy
geopiet
3dowódca zmiany
Mariusz Jagodziński
2kierownik działu penitencjarnego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kierownik działu penitencjarnego


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 233

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dowódca zmiany


Explanation:
Proponuję dowódca zmiany, chociaż wszystko zależy od zakresu obowiązków. Ten termin jednak wydaje mi się najbardziej odpowiedni i znajduje się w oficjalnym wykazie stanowisk w Służbie Więziennej.

Stanowiska służbowe oraz stopnie funkcjonariuszy Służby Więziennej

Tabela 4

Areszty śledcze, zakłady karne, zakłady opieki zdrowotnej działające w jednostkach organizacyjnych Służby Więziennej



    https://www.prawo.pl/akty/dz-u-2015-544-t-j,17686080.html
Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starszy oddziałowy


Explanation:
mamy tam "head guard", i zwykłego "guard", tego który krzyczy spoza pleców tego pierwszego .....

‘I said, Who the *** was sleeping?!’ the second guard bellows from behind the first guard’s back. They never make their rounds alone.

- http://www.artriot.art/artist.html?id=PussyRiot&ch=essay&tid...

- https://goo.gl/Y1y4Kb

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search