state of the art

Polish translation: najnowsze

00:37 Apr 4, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: state of the art
What's the start of the art in our business?

jedna z rzeczy, która musi wiedziec dobry strateg
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Polish translation:najnowsze
Explanation:
najlepsze
na najwyższym poziomie rozwoju

* at the most advanced stage of development.
www.ivey.uwo.ca/intl_students/dictionary/idiomatic_dic.htm

* the highest degree of development of an art or technique at a particular time; "the state of the art in space travel"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn


Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
najnowsze osiagniecia jest pikus. dzieki sliczne wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3najnowsze
*eva*
4 +1tu: najwyższy poziom rozwoju / najnowsze technologie
petrolhead
4tutaj: nowinki
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
najnowsze


Explanation:
najlepsze
na najwyższym poziomie rozwoju

* at the most advanced stage of development.
www.ivey.uwo.ca/intl_students/dictionary/idiomatic_dic.htm

* the highest degree of development of an art or technique at a particular time; "the state of the art in space travel"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn




*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
najnowsze osiagniecia jest pikus. dzieki sliczne wszystkim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
4 hrs

agree  GingerR: nowinki / nowości / najnowsze osiągnięcia w naszej branży
4 hrs
  -> gracias landesman

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tutaj: nowinki


Explanation:
Nowinki z zakresu naszej działalności (gospodarczej)

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: najwyższy poziom rozwoju / najnowsze technologie


Explanation:
... (najnowocześniejsze rozwiążania) w naszej branży
może dla odmiany bardziej szczegółowo dla Twojego kontekstu

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search