gravy train

Polish translation: kręcenie lodów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravy train
Polish translation:kręcenie lodów
Entered by: groszek

13:41 Jun 7, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idioms
English term or phrase: gravy train
mój kontekst: "even without digging into the detail it is clear that there is a train, it is moving forward, and there is probably some gravy inside"
szerszy kontekst: tekst o budownictwie ekologicznym jako rosnącym trendzie pełen metafor - to jedna z nich

podpowiedź językowa: chodzi o "gravy train" - czyli jak mówi wiktionary: An occupation or any lucrative endeavor that generates considerable income whilst requiring little effort and carrying little risk. a cushy situation.
rozszerzone powiedzenie - Riding the gravy train.

Czy jest jakiś polski odpowiednik - nie chodzi tu dokładnie o ciepłą posadkę, ale może coś podobnego?
Mag_Da
Poland
kręcenie lodów
Explanation:
a. kręcić lody
Selected response from:

groszek
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kręcenie lodów
groszek
3 +1wyścig do półki, na której stoją konfitury
allp
4łatwo zarobione pieniądze
Roman Kozierkiewicz
3dobry interes
geopiet
3zgarniać śmietankę
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kręcenie lodów


Explanation:
a. kręcić lody


    Reference: http://www.univ.gda.pl/slang/hasla/k/krqciclo.html
groszek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee
9 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
łatwo zarobione pieniądze


Explanation:
Slang, idioms and buzzwords in business, English-Polish dictionary (Poltext. 2010)

Inne znaczenie - niezasłużony zysk

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyścig do półki, na której stoją konfitury


Explanation:
ten wyścig to po to, żeby zachować ruch

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  p_t: Bardzo ładne :)
4 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zgarniać śmietankę


Explanation:
Ciąg dalszy kulinarnych skojarzeń.
'...widać, że coś ciągnie tych ludzi, którzy stoją w kolejce, aby zgarnąć swoją część śmietanki'

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 71

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dobry interes


Explanation:
źródło łatwych pieniędzy

niezła fucha

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search