lump on a log

Polish translation: bardziej obojętna/otępiała

10:25 Jun 9, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / opis samopoczucia
English term or phrase: lump on a log
Zdiagnozowana z depresją pacjentka opisuje swoje samopoczucie:

Q: Has there been any change in your ability to feel emotions? Do you feel things less intensely than you used to?
A: Yes, I feel more like a lump on a log.

Fragment filmu instruktażowego dla lekarzy - konieczne jest precyzyjne tłumaczenie.
Monika Pilecka
Poland
Polish translation:bardziej obojętna/otępiała
Explanation:
w sensie mam opóźniony zapłon lub nie podniecam się tak bardzo zastanymi sytuacjiami
Selected response from:

Piotr Lipiec
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bezwładna jak kłoda
Anna Kwasniewska
3bardziej obojętna/otępiała
Piotr Lipiec
3bezużyteczna jak kłoda / betonowy kloc
Michal Glowacki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bump on a log
bezużyteczna jak kłoda / betonowy kloc


Explanation:
Sądze, że powinno być "bump on a log":

Czuję się bezuzyteczna jak kłoda / betonowy kloc - propozycja na podstawie: "if someone sits or stands somewhere like a bump on a log, they do not react in a useful or helpful way to the activities happening around them " (http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/like a bump on a log)

Czyli np. "Nie siedź jak kłoda! Przydaj się!"

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bezwładna jak kłoda


Explanation:
Na przykład tak.

Anna Kwasniewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bardziej obojętna/otępiała


Explanation:
w sensie mam opóźniony zapłon lub nie podniecam się tak bardzo zastanymi sytuacjiami



    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_meaning_of_lump_on_a_l...
Piotr Lipiec
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search