the hottest ticket

Polish translation: (bilety) rozchwytywane jak ciepłe/świeże bułeczki

18:52 Aug 3, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / lottery advertisement
English term or phrase: the hottest ticket
We’ve already invested tens of millions of dollars to help retailers like you grow your business – and it’s working! More advertising and promotions, new technology, new and exciting games – and more! – make the Lottery the hottest ticket in town.
Agnieszka Zaremba
United States
Polish translation:(bilety) rozchwytywane jak ciepłe/świeże bułeczki
Explanation:
"Hot ticket" czy "the hottest ticket in town" to
"An extremely popular person or thing"
http://tinyurl.com/4xk24l2
ale w tym przypadku można (dosłownie) mówić o biletach (losach) loteryjnych.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3najgorętszy towar (w mieście)
laskova
3(bilety) rozchwytywane jak ciepłe/świeże bułeczki
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the hottest ticket(s)
(bilety) rozchwytywane jak ciepłe/świeże bułeczki


Explanation:
"Hot ticket" czy "the hottest ticket in town" to
"An extremely popular person or thing"
http://tinyurl.com/4xk24l2
ale w tym przypadku można (dosłownie) mówić o biletach (losach) loteryjnych.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
najgorętszy towar (w mieście)


Explanation:
inna propozycja


    Reference: http://kalkulatorkredytowy.biz.pl/rodzina-na-swoim-najgorets...
laskova
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search