to have your writing shoes on

Polish translation: poczuć w sobie wenę (twórczą)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have your writing shoes on
Polish translation:poczuć w sobie wenę (twórczą)
Entered by: Bartosz Piechaczek

20:00 Sep 28, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-01 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / review of a guitarist
English term or phrase: to have your writing shoes on
Britain’s leading blues magazine “Blues Matters!” has described the debut album as “A real gem”, concluding that Sean was:
“…. set for big stages with superb guitar work…. They’ll soon be bursting out of the Nottingham area now Sean has got his writing shoes on.”

Recenzja płyty gitarowej; magazyn muzyczny w UK.
Jacek Siminski
Poland
poczuć w sobie wenę (twórczą)
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Bartosz Piechaczek
Poland
Grading comment
Myślę, że bardzo sensowne. Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5być w świetnej formie (tu:) kompozytorskiej
Edyta Grozowska
4poczuć w sobie wenę (twórczą)
Bartosz Piechaczek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poczuć w sobie wenę (twórczą)


Explanation:
IMHO

Bartosz Piechaczek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Myślę, że bardzo sensowne. Dzięki!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
być w świetnej formie (tu:) kompozytorskiej


Explanation:
myślę, że chodzi o jego zdolnośc do pisania świetnych utworów pod względem muzycznym (gitarowym) w szczególności, jeśli pojawiają się też teksty to "forma kompozytorska" objemuje tworzenie całych utworów muzyka +tekst

Example sentence(s):
  • Tori udowadnia tą płytą, że wciąż jest w świetnej formie kompozytorsko-wokalnej.
  • Mistrz w dobrej formie kompozytorsko-wokalnej: Modern Times to płyta dla fanów Dylana z ostatnich lat.
Edyta Grozowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search