play mind games

Polish translation: manipulować psychicznie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play mind games
Polish translation:manipulować psychicznie
Entered by: literary

09:48 Dec 17, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: play mind games
X played mind games with Y
były one denerwujące, złośliwe
rejestr oficjalny, a nie potoczny
literary
manipulować
Explanation:
Inna wersja - "X próbował manipulować Y".
Selected response from:

Jaroslaw Michalak
Poland
Grading comment
z małym dodatkiem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3prowadzić z kimś grę psychologiczną
laskova
3 +1manipulować
Jaroslaw Michalak
1szantażować (manipulować) emocjonalnie
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prowadzić z kimś grę psychologiczną


Explanation:
skoro w denerwujący i złośliwy sposób, to zakładam, że nie chodzi o granie w gry umysłowe typu szachy :) przyszło mi na myśl "grać z kimś w gierki/ pogrywać z kimś", ale to raczej przy potocznym rejestrze; z braku kontekstu - zgaduj zgadula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   52 min (2011-12-17 10:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gry psychologiczne to takie rodzaje zachowań, które są zazwyczaj nieświadome i zmierzają do osiągnięcia takiego celu jak np. poniżenie kogoś, uniknięcie bliskości z kimś (...)

http://www.transmisjagds.pl/transmisja/pag/act/czytaj/id/40/...

a może po prostu: prowadzić z kimś grę (BEZ: psychologiczną), myślę, że to wystarczy

laskova
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: gry psychologiczne?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)

agree  legato
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manipulować


Explanation:
Inna wersja - "X próbował manipulować Y".

Jaroslaw Michalak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
z małym dodatkiem
Notes to answerer
Asker: "manipulował psychicznie" - dobrze gugluje


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
szantażować (manipulować) emocjonalnie


Explanation:
Let’s face it – relationship mind games are common and easy to fall into. Sometimes, especially early in a relationship, they can be exciting and intriguing. But over time, they can lead to confusion, doubt, and a lot of frustration - http://www.twoofus.org/educational-content/articles/relation...

Mind games players have one and only one motive, and that is to advance their needs, goals, interests or agenda at the expense of the person being played. Most people are intuitive enough to realize when and how they're being played and walk away, but even where the mind games “succeed”, the relationship will become troubled over time. - http://torontosnumber1datedoctor.com/blog/what-do-you-do-whe...

----------

Szantaż emocjonalny potocznie jest rozumiany jako „coś za coś”, jako wywoływanie poczucia winy, by osiągnąć własny cel najczęściej kosztem drugiej osoby. - http://www.blog.tolle.pl/2011/07/szantaz-emocjonalny-jak-sie...

Jest jak woda, która drąży skałę. Kropla po kropli, niezauważalnie i powoli niszczy związek. Odbiera pewność, że nasze dobro jest ważne dla partnera. Pozbawia wzajemnego zaufania i wiary, że możemy się przed nim otworzyć. Zastanawiasz się, co może działać tak destrukcyjnie? To szantaż emocjonalny. - http://poradnikdomowy.pl/poradnikdomowy/1,116272,2799434.htm...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search