it is a white elephant, it will eat you

Polish translation: to studnia bez dna

11:02 Mar 29, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: it is a white elephant, it will eat you
Tekst opowiada historie majatku ziemskiego w Niemczech. Mlody hrabia z Niemiec podczas pobytu w Urugwaju poznaje kobiete, ktorej po 2 tyg. sie oswiadcza. Kobieta przyjmuje oswiadczyny i oboje postanawiaja wyjechac wspolnie do Niemiec, gdzie chca sie podjac odbudowy dworku, ktory wczesniej nalezal do rodziny hrabiego.

Fraze "it is a white elephant, it will eat you" wypowiada ciotka mlodej kobiety jako ostrzezenie przed wyjazdem z narzeczonym do Niemiec, gdzie oboje chca sie podjac tego trudnego zadania, ktore moze ich zruinowac ("white elephant").

Bylabym wdzieczna za pomoc w znalezieniu zgrabnego tlumaczenia!
Danuta Michelsen
Polish translation:to studnia bez dna
Explanation:
tak mi się skojarzyło po przeczytaniu wiki:
A white elephant is an idiom for a valuable but burdensome possession of which its owner cannot dispose and whose cost (particularly cost of upkeep) is out of proportion to its usefulness or worth
Selected response from:

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo za swietna odpowiedz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to studnia bez dna
Magdalena Psiuk
3To jest jak biały słoń - kosztowne i bez sensu.
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To jest jak biały słoń - kosztowne i bez sensu.


Explanation:
Propozycja w miarę dosłowna.
Rozumiem, że it will eat you = stracisz wszystkie pieniądze.



Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 33

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to studnia bez dna


Explanation:
tak mi się skojarzyło po przeczytaniu wiki:
A white elephant is an idiom for a valuable but burdensome possession of which its owner cannot dispose and whose cost (particularly cost of upkeep) is out of proportion to its usefulness or worth

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo za swietna odpowiedz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radello
11 mins

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
7 hrs

agree  Magdalena Owczarek
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search