try and ride both horses

Polish translation: ciągnąć dwie sroki za ogon/grać na dwa fronty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:try and ride both horses
Polish translation:ciągnąć dwie sroki za ogon/grać na dwa fronty
Entered by: maciejm

07:44 May 9, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: try and ride both horses
Meanwhile,Maisky decided to try and ride both horses without falling off.

Chodzi o sowieckiego ambasadora w Londynie, który próbował wyciągnąć od Anglików
pewne informacje podczas dwóch kolacji z wysoko postawionymi osobami.
LM
ciągnąć dwie sroki za ogon
Explanation:
Kolejna propozycja.

M
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3grać na dwa fronty
Błażej Rychlik
4ciągnąć dwie sroki za ogon
maciejm
3ujeżdżać dwa konie jednocześnie
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ujeżdżać dwa konie jednocześnie


Explanation:
Propozycja na podstawie:
Conservative MP Philip Davis who is on the culture, media and sport select committee claimed that the BBC appeared to be trying to "ride both horses at the same time", behaving like a commercial organisation while at the same time enjoying the "feather-bedding" of the licence fee

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencetech/article-440486/BBC-go...


Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 33

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciągnąć dwie sroki za ogon


Explanation:
Kolejna propozycja.

M

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grać na dwa fronty


Explanation:
chyba w kontekście rozgrywek dyplomatycznych lepsze ;-)

Błażej Rychlik
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Tuchowski
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Bubz
1 day 7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search