"You can not squeeze blood out of a turnip"

Polish translation: z pustego i Salomon nie naleje

18:47 Jul 12, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: "You can not squeeze blood out of a turnip"
Amerykański idiom.

"You can't squeeze blood out of a turnip" definition:

"You can only get from people what they are willing or able to give."

"When people say that you can't squeeze blood out of a turnip, it means that you cannot get something from a person, especially money, that they don't have."

Ciekawa jestem jakie polskie powiedzenie byłoby odpowiednikiem tego idiomu.

Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!
Dorota Madrzyk
United States
Polish translation:z pustego i Salomon nie naleje
Explanation:
Może znaczenie "z pustego i Salomon nie naleje" jest nieco szersze, ale wydaje mi się, że to najbardziej trafny odpowiednik.
Selected response from:

Anna Zajda
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5z pustego i Salomon nie naleje
Anna Zajda
4Oleju z kamienia nie wyciśniesz
Iwona Szymaniak
4z proznego nie nalejesz
Joanna Carroll
3Z pustego kłosa pszenicy nie wymłócisz!
Michał Krzysztof Dzieńdziura


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
\"you can not squeeze blood out of a turnip\"
z pustego i Salomon nie naleje


Explanation:
Może znaczenie "z pustego i Salomon nie naleje" jest nieco szersze, ale wydaje mi się, że to najbardziej trafny odpowiednik.

Anna Zajda
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Też mi się podoba ta wersja.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: to nam sie zbieglo!
3 mins
  -> Great minds think alike (skoro już jesteśmy przy przysłowiach) :)

agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree.
48 mins

agree  MirWit
3 hrs

agree  Polangmar
3 hrs

agree  TranslateWithMe: :-)
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"you can not squeeze blood out of a turnip"
z proznego nie nalejesz


Explanation:
a moja mama czesto na moje prosby odpowiadala: No przeciez ci nie urodze!

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"you can not squeeze blood out of a turnip\"
Z pustego kłosa pszenicy nie wymłócisz!


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   29 min (2012-07-12 19:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ale propozycje powyżej też mi się podobają)

Michał Krzysztof Dzieńdziura
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"you can not squeeze blood out of a turnip"
Oleju z kamienia nie wyciśniesz


Explanation:
Inna wersja
Wody ze skały nie wyciśniesz

Iwona Szymaniak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search