Pay it forward

Polish translation: podaj dalej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pay it forward
Polish translation:podaj dalej
Entered by: Sylwia Klich-Studholme

11:32 Jul 13, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Pay it forward
And we were willing to do this job as a bonus, as a good gesture, pay it forward. What does Obama say? Pay it forward.
Mateusz Batelt
Poland
podaj dalej
Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że chodzi o to znaczenie w tym przypadku. Domyślam się, że tekst jest amerykański, spotkałam się kilkakrotnie z podobnym użyciem tej frazy w amerykańskim angielskim.
Selected response from:

Sylwia Klich-Studholme
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4podaj dalej
Sylwia Klich-Studholme
4 +1dobre uczynki podaj/podawaj dalej
Robert Michalski
4 -1Robcie to samo, kontynuujcie (idee, mysl)
LilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pay it forward
podaj dalej


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że chodzi o to znaczenie w tym przypadku. Domyślam się, że tekst jest amerykański, spotkałam się kilkakrotnie z podobnym użyciem tej frazy w amerykańskim angielskim.

Sylwia Klich-Studholme
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: I wouldn't use it to translate President Obama's speech.
11 mins
  -> I agree that the phrase is of a rather low register, however, if one listens to Obama's speeches, especially ones addressed to 'common people' during his trips through States, for instance, will note that his speeches tend to sound quite straightforward.

agree  Mateusz Pawłowski: Mi się podoba. O to chyba chodzi.
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Magdalena Szewciów: me likes this
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Robert Michalski: Też dobre
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pay it forward
Robcie to samo, kontynuujcie (idee, mysl)


Explanation:
I am pretty sure it can be transalted this way.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Michalski: Za bardzo rozszerza znaczenie. Bez kontekstu może chodzić nawet o "zabijajcie dalej, niewiernych nigdy zbyt mało", itp.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay it forward
dobre uczynki podaj/podawaj dalej


Explanation:
"Podaj dalej" (odp. Sylwii) w odpowiednim kontekście jest bardzo dobre, tym bardziej, że nawiązuje do tytułu filmu i jest zwięzłe. "Dobre uczynki podaj dalej" jest bardziej szczegółowe - ale obie wersje według mnie OK. Wszystko zależy od kontekstu i preferencji używacza;) Znalazłem swoją propozycję w necie na jednej stronie tylko, przy czym to nie jest TEN kościół w Toruniu


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-does-pay-it-forward-mean.htm
    Reference: http://www.kosciolwtoruniu.pl/podaj-dalej-dobry-uczynek-a-wr...
Robert Michalski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search