an investigation of fits and starts

Polish translation: śledztwo prowadzone chaotycznie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an investigation of fits and starts
Polish translation:śledztwo prowadzone chaotycznie
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:57 Nov 15, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / artkyuł prasowy, kolokwi
English term or phrase: an investigation of fits and starts
Some insisted that the students were still alive and being held
captive; others seemed worn down by an investigation of fits and starts,
of promising leads that went nowhere, of the excavation of mass graves
that turned out not to contain the remains of their loved ones.

propozycja: śledztwo prowadzone w sposób nieregularny (sporadyczny)
sir_translator
Poland
śledztwo prowadzone chaotycznie
Explanation:
Proposition.

Śledztwo jest prowadzone chaotycznie, odnosi się ...
http://www.bibula.com/?p=23839
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc


Przez pierwsze miesiące śledztwo było prowadzone bez planu, chaotycznie.

http://tematy.wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/szukaj/wiadomosci/prowadz...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

- Śledztwo prowadzone jest w sposób chaotyczny, nie ma w nim żadnej myśli przewodniej, nie sprawdza się ważnych dla końcowego wyniku

http://stanislawzaryn.salon24.pl/209504,sledztwo-jak-z-czaso...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

i: Smoleńsk katastrofa smoleńska tragedia smoleńska śledztwo ... tezę, że śledztwo jest prowadzone w sposób chaotyczny, co utrudnia ..

http://www.eostroleka.pl/nowe-szokujace-fakty-na-temat-smole...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1niestarannie, niechlujnie prowadzone śledztwo
Darius Saczuk
3 +1śledztwo prowadzone chaotycznie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3śledztwo pełne nagłych/niespodziewanych zwrotów akcji
mike23
3śledztwo prowadzone wybiórczo i z przestojami
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niestarannie, niechlujnie prowadzone śledztwo


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-11-15 22:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPIESZAŁE ŚLEDZTWO

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Wojewoda: Popieram "opieszałe"
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję, Moniko.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
śledztwo prowadzone wybiórczo i z przestojami


Explanation:
*fits and starts
with irregular movement; with much stopping and starting.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
śledztwo prowadzone chaotycznie


Explanation:
Proposition.

Śledztwo jest prowadzone chaotycznie, odnosi się ...
http://www.bibula.com/?p=23839
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc


Przez pierwsze miesiące śledztwo było prowadzone bez planu, chaotycznie.

http://tematy.wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/szukaj/wiadomosci/prowadz...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

- Śledztwo prowadzone jest w sposób chaotyczny, nie ma w nim żadnej myśli przewodniej, nie sprawdza się ważnych dla końcowego wyniku

http://stanislawzaryn.salon24.pl/209504,sledztwo-jak-z-czaso...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

i: Smoleńsk katastrofa smoleńska tragedia smoleńska śledztwo ... tezę, że śledztwo jest prowadzone w sposób chaotyczny, co utrudnia ..

http://www.eostroleka.pl/nowe-szokujace-fakty-na-temat-smole...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Yes. My first thought
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michał. Another meeting of the minds.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
śledztwo pełne nagłych/niespodziewanych zwrotów akcji


Explanation:
śledztwo pełne nagłych/niespodziewanych zwrotów akcji
śledztwo obfitujące w nagłe/niespodziewane zwroty akcji

Z treści artykułu wynika raczej, że obfitowało w zaskakujące zdarzenia i zwroty akcji

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-11-16 11:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of promising leads that went nowhere, of the excavation of mass graves that turned out not to contain the remains of their loved ones.
...
A weekslong search did reveal a series of clandestine mass graves with the remains of at least 38 bodies that are not the students’, he said. Some of the remains have been identified as being those of four of the people believed to have been killed by the Iguala police.
http://www.nytimes.com/2014/11/08/world/americas/drug-gang-k...

ewentualnie śledztwo prowadzone zrywami

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-11-16 13:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

śledztwo pełne zaskakujących zdarzeń i zwrotów akcji

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search