International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

to take one size fits all approach

Polish translation: stosować/przyjmować jednakowe/jednolite/uniwersalne/takie samo podejście/standardy wobec wszystkich/wszystkiego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take one size fits all approach
Polish translation:stosować/przyjmować jednakowe/jednolite/uniwersalne/takie samo podejście/standardy wobec wszystkich/wszystkiego
Entered by: mike23

16:44 Feb 21, 2015
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to take one size fits all approach
brak kontekstu
SignoraAnna
Poland
stosować/przyjmować jednakowe/uniwersalne/takie samo podejście dla wszystkich/wszystkiego
Explanation:
stosować/przyjmować jednakowe/uniwersalne/takie samo podejście dla wszystkich/wszystkiego

przyjmować podejście polegające na ujednolicaniu wszystkiego

stosować jednakowe podejście/koncepcję wobec wszystkiego


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-02-21 16:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stosować jednolite rozwiązanie dla/wobec wszystkiego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2015-02-21 17:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo tak stosować jednakowe standardy wobec wszystkich
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stosować/przyjmować jednakowe/uniwersalne/takie samo podejście dla wszystkich/wszystkiego
mike23
3 +1stosować takie same rozwiazania niezaleznie od rodzaju problemu/użyć ...podejście wszystkich spraw
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stosować takie same rozwiazania niezaleznie od rodzaju problemu/użyć ...podejście wszystkich spraw


Explanation:
This is what it means.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: We are barking up the same tree
1 min
  -> The pleasure is all mine. Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stosować/przyjmować jednakowe/uniwersalne/takie samo podejście dla wszystkich/wszystkiego


Explanation:
stosować/przyjmować jednakowe/uniwersalne/takie samo podejście dla wszystkich/wszystkiego

przyjmować podejście polegające na ujednolicaniu wszystkiego

stosować jednakowe podejście/koncepcję wobec wszystkiego


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-02-21 16:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stosować jednolite rozwiązanie dla/wobec wszystkiego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2015-02-21 17:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo tak stosować jednakowe standardy wobec wszystkich

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I can subscribe to this.
2 mins
  -> Thanks. Same-minded game again

agree  magdadh
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search