crutch

Polish translation: łatwizna, wygoda, wymówka

13:33 Mar 14, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / general vocabulary
English term or phrase: crutch
ANTOINE LOVELACE: I was talking about my mother in a text message and actually
sent the text message to my mom.
SHEIR: But here's the thing - Antoine was able to take his text back. He uses an app
called On Second Thought, which gives you up to 60 seconds to un-send a message.
That's different from apps like TigerText or Strings, where you can erase a message
once it goes out. Strings creators claim once you delete a text, it's truly gone, not
stored on a cloud server somewhere. But with On Second Thought, your message
never even leaves your phone, which may sound great, but...
ALLISON DRUIN: It is a crutch.
SHEIR: That's Allison Druin of the University of Maryland's College of Information
Studies. She worries we'll become too reliant on apps like On Second Thought.
DRUIN: Instead of stopping people from doing the wrong thing, how can we help
people learn to communicate in more appropriate ways?
SHEIR: One way is by thinking more carefully about what we put out there and how
quickly we do it.

kula inwalidzka mi tu nie pasuje...
pozdrawiam
sir_translator
Poland
Polish translation:łatwizna, wygoda, wymówka
Explanation:
taka aplikacja to pójście na łatwiznę, zamiast myśleć co się robi ....

-----------


Often times something is referred to as being a "crutch" for something, meaning they rely on it. - http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/42470/metaphorica...

-------

Reality is just a crutch for people who can't cope with drugs. - Robin Williams

Organized religion is a sham and a crutch for weak-minded people who need strength in numbers. - Jesse Ventura

A lot of the problems teenagers go through, it's better for them to go through them on their own. If you always have a crutch, you don't learn anything. - Ben Savage


Read more at http://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/keywords/crutch.html#IPXjU...

----------
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deska ratunku/sposób wyjścia z kłopotów
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4tu: (tylko) plaster / rozwiązanie doraźne
Bubz
4mankament
Darius Saczuk
3 +1proteza / rodzaj protezy
clairee
3 +1słabe/kiepskie/nieudolne rozwiązanie
mike23
2łatwizna, wygoda, wymówka
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mankament


Explanation:
P

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  magdadh: crutch =podpora - zamiast myślec przed wysłaniem, będzie sie polegało na tej aplikacji [later: to prawda, ma wydźwięk negatywny w sensie takim że używanie takiej podpory/furtki prowadzi zdaniem owej pani AD do powstania złych nawyków komunikacyjnych]
3 hrs
  -> Na szybko wydawało mi się, iż w tym konkretnym przypadku "crutch" ma wydźwięk negatywny.

neutral  Bubz: see dicsussion, Darek
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proteza / rodzaj protezy


Explanation:
w sensie przenośnym...
z kontekstu wynika, że owszem, jest to aplikacja pomocna, jednak wydźwięk i ocena korzystania z takiej deski ratunku nie są przychylne... można odebrać "It is a crutch", jako dokończenie poprzedniej wypowiedzi... "which may sound great, but..." > czyli możliwość skorzystania z aplikacji wydaje się świetna, jednak to (tylko) proteza, celem natomiast jest zachowanie większej ostrożności i unikanie pochopnego/pospiesznego działania...


"However, Europe is not a crutch or a cure for an economic crisis."
"Europa nie jest jednak podporą ani lekiem na kryzys gospodarczy."

"For people who do not master the respective language, there is still the helpful means of translation, but this can always only be a crutch for comprehension."
"Ludzie nie znajacy danego języka mogą skorzystać z tłumaczenia, jednak jest to zawsze swego rodzaju proteza, służąca tylko zrozumieniu sensu."




clairee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh
1 hr
  -> thx ;-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
łatwizna, wygoda, wymówka


Explanation:
taka aplikacja to pójście na łatwiznę, zamiast myśleć co się robi ....

-----------


Often times something is referred to as being a "crutch" for something, meaning they rely on it. - http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/42470/metaphorica...

-------

Reality is just a crutch for people who can't cope with drugs. - Robin Williams

Organized religion is a sham and a crutch for weak-minded people who need strength in numbers. - Jesse Ventura

A lot of the problems teenagers go through, it's better for them to go through them on their own. If you always have a crutch, you don't learn anything. - Ben Savage


Read more at http://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/keywords/crutch.html#IPXjU...

----------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: (tylko) plaster / rozwiązanie doraźne


Explanation:
jest to rozwiazanie dorazne problemu, nie zlikwidowanie go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2015-03-15 01:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze trzeba dodac problem, aby znaczenie nie umknelo:

to (tylko) plaster na problem

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deska ratunku/sposób wyjścia z kłopotów


Explanation:
Figuratively and literally, a crutch is what you LEAN/RELY ON when you cannot stand by yourself; here, something that gets you OUT of trouble.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-03-15 02:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A crutch is a figure of speech that describes something that is used as a surrogate or substitute for a more ideal solution or approach, as in the use of medical crutches as an assistance device for walking. The term also implies a degree of habitual laziness.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=crutch

cccccccccccccccccccccccc

anything that serves as a temporary and often inappropriate support, supplement, or substitute; prop:
He uses liquor as a psychological crutch.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/crutch

ccccccccc

2. Something on which one depends, often excessively: a mnemonic crutch.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/crutch

ccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję magdadh.

agree  mike23
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
słabe/kiepskie/nieudolne rozwiązanie


Explanation:
słabe/kiepskie/nieudolne rozwiązanie

Crutch is anything that serves as a temporary and often inappropriate support, supplement, or substitute; prop: He uses liquor as a psychological crutch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2015-03-15 08:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rozwiązanie zastępcze

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: IMO, there is an element of truth to this.//The Duck Test: If it looks like a duck, swims like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it probably is a duck (even if on crutches). Have a great Sunday. I hope you "have your ducks in a row."
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. It's not perfect but may serve as a crutch for a lame duck // All lined up. Thanks, same to you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search