pull sb down a peg or two

Polish translation: sprowadzić kogoś na ziemię

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull sb down a peg or two
Polish translation:sprowadzić kogoś na ziemię

16:31 Jun 24, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-06-27 16:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: pull sb down a peg or two
Jak przetłumaczyć na j. polski idiom: to pull sb down a peg or two?

Z góry dziękuję za podpowiedzi :)
zabaa
Poland
sprowadzić kogoś na ziemię
Explanation:
zależy od kontekstu; może też znaczyć "pozbawić złudzeń" etc.

HTH,

Rafał
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zdjąć kogoś z piedestału/burzyć czyjś pomnik/odbrązawiać kogoś
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1sprowadzić kogoś na ziemię
Rafal Piotrowski
4utrzeć komuś nosa
clairee
2 +1przkrócić go, przyciąć mu skrzydeł
geopiet
1 +1utrzeć komuś nosa, sprowadzić na ziemię
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprowadzić kogoś na ziemię


Explanation:
zależy od kontekstu; może też znaczyć "pozbawić złudzeń" etc.

HTH,

Rafał

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
6 mins
  -> thx :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utrzeć komuś nosa, sprowadzić na ziemię


Explanation:
No context...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee: time is on your side ;-)
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utrzeć komuś nosa


Explanation:
przytrzeć (utrzeć) komuś nosa - ośmieszyć kogoś, kto swoim zachowaniem zasługiwał na jakąś nauczkę; przywołać do porządku kogoś, kto wynosi się ponad innych; poskromić kogoś: > Dumnie podniesiona głowa i bezczelne spojrzenie najlepiej charakteryzowały Sebastiana. Chłopiec był tak zarozumiały i tak pewny siebie, że Maciek za punkt honoru postawił sobie utarcie nosa temu smarkaczowi.

clairee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zdjąć kogoś z piedestału/burzyć czyjś pomnik/odbrązawiać kogoś


Explanation:
propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przkrócić go, przyciąć mu skrzydeł


Explanation:
?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Dla przykrocic.
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search