leaves nothing on the table

Polish translation: wyciska/wykorzystuje każdą odrobinę mocy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaves nothing on the table
Polish translation:wyciska/wykorzystuje każdą odrobinę mocy
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:56 Nov 22, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: leaves nothing on the table
Pretty close, with minor accommodation for tube thickness. Note that the object of the Engine Master’s Challenge is to maximize torque, and thereby horsepower, across the broadest possible range of engine speed. An experienced engine builder like Kaase leaves nothing on the table, and our formula neatly confirms his chosen header size. Moreover, he entered a second engine in the challenge, a 511-ci monster based on a 429 Ford. It happily thumped out 856 hp at 6,400 rpm and 751 ft-lbs of torque at 5,500 rpm. Again he selected a Hedman header, but this set had 2.25-inch primaries.

W sensie takim że
wachus
Poland
wyciska/wykorzystuje każdą odrobinę mocy
Explanation:
Leaves nothing on the table = mowa jest o mocy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2015-11-22 22:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Leaving money on the table" is an idiom which means not getting as much money as you could.
http://www.phrasemix.com/phrases/someone-is-leaving-money-on...
cccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wyciska/wykorzystuje każdą odrobinę mocy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3dopracowuje najdrobniejsze szczegóły
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dopracowuje najdrobniejsze szczegóły


Explanation:
p

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyciska/wykorzystuje każdą odrobinę mocy


Explanation:
Leaves nothing on the table = mowa jest o mocy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2015-11-22 22:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Leaving money on the table" is an idiom which means not getting as much money as you could.
http://www.phrasemix.com/phrases/someone-is-leaving-money-on...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Jacku.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search