get out jail card

Polish translation: immunitet/nietykalność

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get out jail card
Polish translation:immunitet/nietykalność
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:44 Jan 17, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: get out jail card
Szukam polskiego odpowiednika tego wyrażenia, użytego dwa razy w tym artykule:
http://www.scotsman.com/news/politics/expenses-row-there-sho...



Z góry dziękuję
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
immunitet/nietykalność
Explanation:
This is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-01-17 17:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opcja:
karta bezkarności

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-01-17 17:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once more, but with feeling:

PO co uczciwym "POsłom" jest POtrzebny immunitet?????????? To zwykła karta bezkarnosci za oszustwa ,przekrety i kłamstwa TO immunitet bezkarności dla tych co Powinni być raczej w kryminałach.
http://wiadomosci.onet.pl/forum/trybunal-konstytucyjny-zajmi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-01-17 19:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccc
A Get Out of Jail Free card is an element of the board game Monopoly which has become a popular metaphor for something that will get one out of an undesired situation.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Get_Out_of_Jail_Free_card
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3immunitet/nietykalność
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3rękojmia bezkarności
geopiet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rękojmia bezkarności


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immunitet/nietykalność


Explanation:
This is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-01-17 17:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opcja:
karta bezkarności

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-01-17 17:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once more, but with feeling:

PO co uczciwym "POsłom" jest POtrzebny immunitet?????????? To zwykła karta bezkarnosci za oszustwa ,przekrety i kłamstwa TO immunitet bezkarności dla tych co Powinni być raczej w kryminałach.
http://wiadomosci.onet.pl/forum/trybunal-konstytucyjny-zajmi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-01-17 19:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccc
A Get Out of Jail Free card is an element of the board game Monopoly which has become a popular metaphor for something that will get one out of an undesired situation.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Get_Out_of_Jail_Free_card

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search