off the tit

Polish translation: na garnuszku/utrzymaniu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off the tit
Polish translation:na garnuszku/utrzymaniu
Entered by: mike23

18:05 Jan 24, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: off the tit
They don't want to live off the tit of the government. They want to live on their own.

Dziękuję za pomoc!
Epcia33
na garnuszku
Explanation:
Tak z kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-01-24 19:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na utrzymaniu
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3na garnuszku
mike23
3 +1być na łasce
geopiet


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
na garnuszku


Explanation:
Tak z kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-01-24 19:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na utrzymaniu

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Frank, pozdrawiam

agree  Anna Lycett (X)
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, pozdrawiam

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Mhm, dokładnie pasuje do kontekstu.
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, pozdrawiam

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
być na łasce


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search