leave someone to Jesus

Polish translation: Czort z nim/nią

12:00 Jan 26, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: leave someone to Jesus
The discussion ends here, right? If the person you're talking to doesn't want to understand it - and that is a funny thing to say - you just leave them to Jesus.

Czy chodzi o to, żeby ta osoba sobie poszła w cholerę?
Dziękuję za odpowiedzi.
Epcia33
Polish translation:Czort z nim/nią
Explanation:
My take on it
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Bóg z nim
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3Czort z nim/nią
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave someone to jesus
Czort z nim/nią


Explanation:
My take on it

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leave someone to jesus
Bóg z nim


Explanation:
Propozycja: Jeżeli ktoś tam czegoś tam nie chce, to Bóg z nim/nią.


Bez uciekania się do sfer podziemnych. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-01-26 14:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trudno mieć pewność przy tak małym kontekście. Z całego zdania mam wrażenie, że rozmowa dotyczy zagadnień religijnych i jest prowadzona serio-serio, a w takiej sytuacji najlepsze może być dosłowne tłumaczenie: ...pozostaw(cie) ich Jezusowi.

Uprzejmie proszę Szanowną Pytaczkę o komentarz.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): no, jednak trzymajmy się tej linii genealogicznej :)
3 hrs
  -> Właśnie :-)

agree  legato
8 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: W samo centro!!
12 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  clairee
1 day 3 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search