freak flag

Polish translation: flaga świra

22:08 Nov 2, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idioms
English term or phrase: freak flag
Całe zdanie "I'm waving my freak flag" (jako opis nastroju).
Z góry dziękuję.
ewa lazaruk-démézet
France
Polish translation:flaga świra
Explanation:
Wywieszam flagę świra.
Ślubuj wierność! / Ślubujesz?

Taka propzycja
Selected response from:

Karolina Olga
Grading comment
Dziękuję, ta wersja ostatecznie była najbardzej pomocna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flaga świra
Karolina Olga
2 +1zachowywać się ekscentrycznie/pokazać swoją odrębność/podkreślić swoją odrębność
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1panika mnie zżera
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
panika mnie zżera


Explanation:
maksyma życiowa jednego "freak'a", panika, oj panika, zżera mnie panika ..

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zachowywać się ekscentrycznie/pokazać swoją odrębność/podkreślić swoją odrębność


Explanation:

A characteristic, mannerism, or appearance of a person, either subtle or overt, which implies unique, eccentric, creative, adventurous or unconventional thinking.
David Crosby refers to long hair as a freak flag in his song Almost Cut My Hair. "I feel like letting my freak flag fly."

Movie Character Ben compliments Meredith in The Family Stone, "You have a freak flag...you just don't fly it."

cccccccccc
ekscentryczny
1. wzbudzający zainteresowanie, zadziwiający lub bulwersujący oryginalnością, odbiegający od ogólnie przyjętych zwyczajów i norm; ekstrawagancki, dziwaczny, oryginalny;
http://sjp.pl/ekscentryczny

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: They are hoping soon my kind will drop and die, but I'm gonna wave my freak flag high / Yes, always.
6 hrs
  -> Live long and prosper, Michał. Rebel to the end?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flaga świra


Explanation:
Wywieszam flagę świra.
Ślubuj wierność! / Ślubujesz?

Taka propzycja

Karolina Olga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję, ta wersja ostatecznie była najbardzej pomocna!
Notes to answerer
Asker: O, bardzo mnie się ta propozycja podoba :) Dziękuję za pomoc! Jeśli nie wykorzystam w tej formie, to się na pewno zainspiruję.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search