handle sth. with authority

Polish translation: Jej długie nogi opanowały sztukę chodzenia na szpilkach (jak linoskoskoczek na linie).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handle sth. with authority
Polish translation:Jej długie nogi opanowały sztukę chodzenia na szpilkach (jak linoskoskoczek na linie).
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

22:12 Jan 23, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / określenie literackie
English term or phrase: handle sth. with authority
W zdaniu: Her long legs handled the stilettos with authority. "Miały pełną władzę nad" jakoś mi nie brzmi...
Kaig
Poland
Jej długie nogi opanowały sztukę chodzenia na szpilkach (jak linoskoskoczek na linie).
Explanation:
Jej długie nogi balansowały się na szpilkach (jak linoskoskoczek na linie).

Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki za szybką podpowiedź!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Jej długie nogi po mistrzowsku ujarzmiły szpilki
Marcin Melosik
3Jej długie nogi opanowały sztukę chodzenia na szpilkach (jak linoskoskoczek na linie).
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jej długie nogi opanowały sztukę chodzenia na szpilkach (jak linoskoskoczek na linie).


Explanation:
Jej długie nogi balansowały się na szpilkach (jak linoskoskoczek na linie).



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Dzięki za szybką podpowiedź!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jej długie nogi po mistrzowsku ujarzmiły szpilki


Explanation:
Napisałbym coś w tym stylu ;)

Marcin Melosik
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search