to the services

Polish translation: (linia) prowadząca do MOP

10:16 Mar 30, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / driving around a roundabout
English term or phrase: to the services
Opis kolizji ciężarówki z samochodem osobowym. Rzecz dzieje się w UK, a więc ruch lewostronny. Zeznaje kierowca ciężarówki.

‘I saw the car come around the roundabout.
It was in the left hand lane to the services whilst I was in the middle lane to go straight on.
I heard a clonk on the nearside.
It all happened very quickly.
I got out and the driver asked me what had happened.
I explained she had driven into me and she disputed it.
I explained that it didn’t really matter because the vehicle’s cameras would have recorded the entire event.
I don’t think she believed me.’
Joanna Rączka
Poland
Polish translation:(linia) prowadząca do MOP
Explanation:
About 1 mile in advance of a service area, a sign may inform drivers of the availability of services ahead, including the names of the operators. It will normally show the next two services, and include services on other motorways if the junctions with those motorways are reached before the second service area. Where the first services are located at a junction, this sign is likely to be used about 2 miles in advance; the word "Services" may be added to the junction direction signs as an exit destination - http://www.ukmotorists.com/motorway_signs.asp

------

"services" road signs - http://www.ukmotorists.com/signs/motorway11.jpg

----------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motorway_service_area

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miejsce_obsługi_podróżnych
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(w celu skręcenie/zjechania) na stację benzynową/miejce obsługi podróżnych
magdadh
3 +2(linia) prowadząca do MOP
geopiet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(lane) to the services
(linia) prowadząca do MOP


Explanation:
About 1 mile in advance of a service area, a sign may inform drivers of the availability of services ahead, including the names of the operators. It will normally show the next two services, and include services on other motorways if the junctions with those motorways are reached before the second service area. Where the first services are located at a junction, this sign is likely to be used about 2 miles in advance; the word "Services" may be added to the junction direction signs as an exit destination - http://www.ukmotorists.com/motorway_signs.asp

------

"services" road signs - http://www.ukmotorists.com/signs/motorway11.jpg

----------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motorway_service_area

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miejsce_obsługi_podróżnych

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
54 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Romi56: tylko że 'lane' tu to jest pas
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję, również za poprawkę

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(w celu skręcenie/zjechania) na stację benzynową/miejce obsługi podróżnych


Explanation:
Services to częste określenie 'service station'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-03-30 10:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samochód osobowy jechał lewym pasem na rondzie, prawdopodobnie przeznaczonym jedynie dla tych zjeżdżających na stację; ciężarówka była na pasie środkowym (jechała dalej prosto). Kierująca samochodem zapewne NIE zjechała jak powinna była tylko kontynuowała dalej na rondzie i zahaczyła o naszą ciężarówkę.

magdadh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
55 mins

agree  Romi56
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search