die and burn

Polish translation: oby umarł i spłonął/smażył się w piekle / niech umrze i spłonie/smaży się w piekle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die and burn
Polish translation:oby umarł i spłonął/smażył się w piekle / niech umrze i spłonie/smaży się w piekle
Entered by: literary

14:41 Jul 10, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: die and burn
chcę o nim zapomnieć; let him die and burn
literary
oby umarł i spłonął/smażył się w piekle / niech umrze i spłonie/smaży się w piekle
Explanation:
niech umrze i spłonie (w piekle)
niech umrze i smaży się w piekle

oby umarł i spłonął/smażył się w piekle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2017-07-10 15:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: oby zdechł i spłonął/spalił się (w piekle)/smażył się (całą wieczność/w ogniu piekielnym)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-10 16:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 3:
oby sczezł i w piekle spłonął
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2niech go diabli wezmą / piekło pochłonie
Kamila Sławińska
3 +1oby umarł i spłonął/smażył się w piekle / niech umrze i spłonie/smaży się w piekle
mike23
3 +1niech zdechnie i spali się na popiół
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niech zdechnie i spali się na popiół


Explanation:
Wishful thinking.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: I bet we are of the same mind.
3 mins
  -> Yes, we are.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let him die and burn
oby umarł i spłonął/smażył się w piekle / niech umrze i spłonie/smaży się w piekle


Explanation:
niech umrze i spłonie (w piekle)
niech umrze i smaży się w piekle

oby umarł i spłonął/smażył się w piekle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2017-07-10 15:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: oby zdechł i spłonął/spalił się (w piekle)/smażył się (całą wieczność/w ogniu piekielnym)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-10 16:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 3:
oby sczezł i w piekle spłonął

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Frank. I hope we won't end up that way.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niech go diabli wezmą / piekło pochłonie


Explanation:
To jest, jak na moje oko, równoznaczny polski kolokwializm.

Kamila Sławińska
United States
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: To nawet ładne.
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Maciek Drobka
11 hrs
  -> Dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search