PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

third elephant in the room

Polish translation: oczywisty/niewygodny problem/temat, o którym się nie mówi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third elephant in the room
Polish translation:oczywisty/niewygodny problem/temat, o którym się nie mówi
Entered by: Epcia33

05:25 Nov 1, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: third elephant in the room
The only normal child in the room is the breast-fed non-vaccinated, which the designers of this study seem obstinately unwilling to include, which makes those children the third elephant in the room.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QyCPaEnCHg0&t=2304s (52:20)

Jak sprytnie przetłumaczyć the only normal child in the room vs. the third elephant in the room? Bardzo dziękuję za sugestie.
Epcia33
oczywisty/niewygodny problem/temat, o którym się nie mówi
Explanation:
elephant in the room
oczywisty problem, o którym się nie mówi
https://pl.bab.la/slownik/angielski-polski/elephant-in-the-r...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3oczywisty/niewygodny problem/temat, o którym się nie mówi
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2trzeci (jeszcze inny) słoń w salonie/pokoju
geopiet


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oczywisty/niewygodny problem/temat, o którym się nie mówi


Explanation:
elephant in the room
oczywisty problem, o którym się nie mówi
https://pl.bab.la/slownik/angielski-polski/elephant-in-the-r...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trzeci (jeszcze inny) słoń w salonie/pokoju


Explanation:
czemu nie dosłownie, skoro fraza powoli wpycha się do polszczyzny .... ?

--------

http://euroimmun.pl/blog/cmv-slon-salonie-ktorego-nikt-zauwa...

---

http://pasp.pl/slon-w-pokoju/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search