back-end dollars

Polish translation: prowizja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-end dollars
Polish translation:prowizja
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:40 Nov 4, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: back-end dollars
XXXwas working hard to deepen its relationships with vendors such as HP-Compaq, 3Com, and Cisco, among others. XXXwas positioning itself as an efficient direct channel partner for vendors to compete with Dell’s direct selling model. The move seemed to be paying off, as analysts estimated that companies like HP-Compaq and IBM were providing more rebates and back-end dollars to XXXas competition with Dell heated up.
madziag
prowizja
Explanation:
In this context, this could be the commission on the sales.
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
2. Network marketing: Commission received by an independent agent on the sales revenue of the agents recruited by him or her (agent's downline).

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/back-end.html
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1prowizja
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2premia za osiągnięcie (określonego) celu
mike23
Summary of reference entries provided
definition of a back-end rebate
geopiet

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prowizja


Explanation:
In this context, this could be the commission on the sales.
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
2. Network marketing: Commission received by an independent agent on the sales revenue of the agents recruited by him or her (agent's downline).

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/back-end.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: my back-end zlotys equals zero, but zero is sometimes a nice figure
9 hrs
  -> Take your front-end zlotys and have fun. Zero troubles is the preferred state. Much thanks, Roman.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
premia za osiągnięcie (określonego) celu


Explanation:
premia [warunkowa] za osiągnięcie (określonego) celu / z tytułu osiągnięcia określonej wielkości sprzedaży
http://filmescape.com/what-is-a-back-end-payment

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: definition of a back-end rebate

Reference information:
A simple definition of a back-end rebate in the channel community is that rebates are essentially bonuses paid by vendor companies to partners who have met sales targets in stipulated or a pre-determined time frame. These are legal transactions, and are logged in the account books. - http://www.channeltimes.com/story/back-end-rebates-issues-ha...

----------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search