keppy uppy

Polish translation: podbijanie piłki, żonglować piłką, kapki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keppy uppy
Polish translation:podbijanie piłki, żonglować piłką, kapki
Entered by: Ewa Dabrowska

13:03 Jan 13, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: keppy uppy
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/keepy-up...
keepy-uppies or keepie-uppies a movement in which you bounce a ball off any part of your body except your hand or arm, in order to prevent it from hitting the ground:

He was practising his keepie-uppies.

Jak to nazywamy po polsku?
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
podbijanie piłki, żonglować piłką, żonglerka
Explanation:
Imo
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kapki
Michal Czarniecki
2 +2podbijanie piłki, żonglować piłką, żonglerka
Darius Saczuk
Summary of reference entries provided
What's the origin of the phrase 'Keepy-uppy'?
geopiet

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podbijanie piłki, żonglować piłką, żonglerka


Explanation:
Imo

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Janusz_Chomontek
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  mike23
12 hrs
  -> Kind thanks, Mike.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kapki


Explanation:
to są oczywiście kapki :-) które robiło się powszechnie na podwórkach kilka dekad temu, a może i dziś się robi.

robić kapki
robienie kapek
ile kapek potrafisz zrobić?



    Reference: http://https://www.google.pl/search?num=30&safe=off&biw=1536...
Michal Czarniecki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Michał, dzięki za podpowiedź, u mnie się tak nie mówiło, więc to pewnie regionalizm, dlatego dodaję do glosariusza jako dodatkową opcję


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keepie_uppie
2 hrs
  -> Thx!




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: What's the origin of the phrase 'Keepy-uppy'?

Reference information:
Many of the phrases that are explained on this site have origins definitively locating them in the United Kingdom. In keeping with England being, obviously, the source of English, in most cases those phrases are old. In this case though the phrase is quite recent and the source is the north of the UK - Scotland.

keepy-uppyThe game is similar to other ball games but the version specifically known as keepy-uppy (or keepy-uppie) began in Scotland in the post WWII period. The pastime is one that footballers have long used to develop their skill and football's greatest player, Pelé, was especially adept at the game - called then Freestyle Football. It becomes harder to keep the ball in the air using a smaller ball. The Argentinian star Diego Maradona was renowned for ball juggling with a golf ball. He also used to entertain football crowds at half-time with the Maradona 7, a juggling skill using just the right foot, then left foot, then right and left thighs, then shoulders, and finally just the head.

Before the name migrated to keepy-uppy it was called keepie-up and was referred to as that in the Glasgow newspaper The Sunday Post, in February 1958:

"He's just jealous because I aye beat him at keepie-up!"

The first known reference to the game as keepy-uppy comes from The Times, November 1983, although it had certainly been called that in school playgrounds some years earlier:

"I used to play keepy-uppy, all that sort of thing. You become the master of the ball."

The pastime has grown from a simple skills practise in which children try to outdo each other with the number of keepy-ups they can manage (almost always using just the feet for novice players) into feats that get into the Guinness Book of World Records. These have now gone well beyond a few hundred kicks and records are now measured in hours rather than numbers of bounces. At the time of writing the record stands at 19 hours 30 minutes.

https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/keepy-uppy.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search