PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

vice-president in the charge of excuses

Polish translation: zastępca prezydenta ds. wymówek

04:15 Jan 22, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: vice-president in the charge of excuses
But it's very important for me to say because I firmly believe it, I'm not the vice-president in charge of excuses, that we shouldn't have excuses.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pqETNv9mkE0 (25:19)

Czy to jakiś żart słowny? Dziękuję za odpowiedź.
Epcia33
Polish translation:zastępca prezydenta ds. wymówek
Explanation:
... czyli nie będę zastępować prezydenta w kwestii...
Wybór między 'wiceprezydentem' a jego 'zastępcą' to już jest kwestia interpretacji.
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wiceprezydent do spraw usprawiedliwień/odpowiedzialny za wymyślanie wymówek
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1wiceprezydent ds. wytłumaczeń
Roman Kozierkiewicz
3 +1zastępca prezydenta ds. wymówek
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wiceprezydent do spraw usprawiedliwień/odpowiedzialny za wymyślanie wymówek


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Joanna Carroll: Albo jeszcze krócej: w-p od wymówek
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joanna.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zastępca prezydenta ds. wymówek


Explanation:
... czyli nie będę zastępować prezydenta w kwestii...
Wybór między 'wiceprezydentem' a jego 'zastępcą' to już jest kwestia interpretacji.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Prezydent sam powininen być kompetentny w tej dziedzinie.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wiceprezydent ds. wytłumaczeń


Explanation:
Trochę przewrotnie ale w istocie jest to funkcja rzecznika prasowego, czyli interpretowania decyzji podejmowanych przez daną instytucję - w Polsce warto by powołać takiego wicepremiera, który usprawiedliwiałby. tłumaczył a jak potrzeba i dałby wymówkę odnośnie do decyzji rządu.

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Więc u was są też takie stanowiska.
2 hrs
  -> To była moja sugestia, ale chętnie objąłbym takie stanowisko (pieniędzy sporo, pracy mało).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search