on the wrong end of tactics

Polish translation: Przeciwko którym skierowane są ich działania

03:53 Jan 27, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: on the wrong end of tactics
The problem with "embedded" journalism is that all we're seeing the point of view of the troops. We're not seeing or hearing from the civilians who are on the wrong end of their tactics.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yi8ObXH1-nQ (4:55)

Punkt widzenia cywilów nie jest po myśli wojska? Zaburzyłby im strategię/taktykę? Dzięki za wyjaśnienie.
Epcia33
Polish translation:Przeciwko którym skierowane są ich działania
Explanation:
That’s how I’d put it to avoid emotional bias and overinterpretation
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Przeciwko którym skierowane są ich działania
Joanna Carroll
3 +1padają ofiarą ich działań
Robert Foltyn
3po drugiej stronie kija
geopiet
3nieprzychylny stosunek do ich taktyki
Artur Ciszek


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nieprzychylny stosunek do ich taktyki


Explanation:
to be on the wrong end of something - idiom - To have an unfavorable or problematic relationship with something and thus endure negative consequences or effects. Unless you want to be a police suspect, you can't be seen with me, now that I'm on the wrong end of the law (w konflikcie z prawem, na bakier z prawem)
Całość:
Nie zwracamy uwagi na cywilów, którzy mają nieprzychylny stosunek do ich taktyki (taktyki wojsk).

Artur Ciszek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
padają ofiarą ich działań


Explanation:
padają ofiarą ich działań
są ofiarami ich działań
cierpią z powodu ich działań

Tak wynikałoby z kontekstu, szczególnie słów, które padają po tym fragmencie. Tam jest mowa o śmierci, ofiarach, gwałtach itp.

If you are on the wrong end of something bad, especially a defeat, you are the person or side that suffers or loses
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on the wrong end of som...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-01-27 07:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... nigdy nie słyszymy głosu ludności cywilnej, która pada ofiarą...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Przeciwko którym skierowane są ich działania


Explanation:
That’s how I’d put it to avoid emotional bias and overinterpretation

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Mike!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
po drugiej stronie kija


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search