suckers for irrelevancy

Polish translation: zawracają sobie głowy nieistotnymi sprawami

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suckers for irrelevancy
Polish translation:zawracają sobie głowy nieistotnymi sprawami
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:20 May 11, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: suckers for irrelevancy
According to research done at Stanford University, heavy multitasking is more likely to increase your susceptibility
to distractions.Habitual multitaskers are “suckers for irrelevancy,” explained Clifford Nass, the professor who led
the Stanford study
madziag
zawracają sobie głowy nieistotnymi sprawami
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziekuję !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rozdrabniają się, wpadają/angażują się/wnikają w błahostki/drobnostki,
geopiet
2zawracają sobie głowy nieistotnymi sprawami
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zawracają sobie głowy nieistotnymi sprawami


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
dziekuję !

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozdrabniają się, wpadają/angażują się/wnikają w błahostki/drobnostki,


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search